Brittany Spaniel

Brittany Spaniel

 
Group: Sporting Dogs

Origin: France

Height: Male: 17 ½ to 20 ½ inches (44-52 cm).

Weight: Male: 30 to 40 lbs (13.5-18 kg).

Other Names: Brittany, Epagneul Breton,
American Brittany, French Brittany  ** 

Brittany Spaniel
CH UPLANDER’S ROCK STEADY FD
Photo: Fieldfun Farm & Reg’d Kennel

CLICK HERE to View Breeder Listings

Breed Profile

The Brittany Spaniel, thought to be a cross between the English Setter and small French spaniels, looks somewhat like a small setter or large cocker. He has been known since the mid-19th century in the French province of Brittany and is regarded as the smallest of the gun dogs. He works in the same manner as a Pointer but without the range. He points and holds his game. He also retrieves both on land and in the water. In the United States, he is used primarily on upland game and in France he is used for both fur and feather.

Known for his exceptionally keen nose, many of these dogs are both house pets and field winners or gundogs. His smaller size and personality makes him ideal as a dual purpose dog for families — a wonderful family dog and an exceptional hunting dog.

He is typically friendly, alert, and eager to please. He is loyal, obedient, highly intelligent, gentle and very energetic. As a sporting dog, he likes activity and needs daily exercise. Never mean or aggressive, he thrives on love and attention.

The Brittany’s coat is dense, of medium length and flat or wavy. His colouring is either orange and white or liver and white.
 

Health Issues

If you are considering the adoption of a Brittany Spaniel puppy, or any breed, it is very important to be selective in choosing a responsible and reputable breeder. Ensure that the prospective puppy’s parents have all health clearances. This should include, among others, hip x-rays to exclude hip dysplasia and eyes should be checked to see that they are normal and PRA clear. (For more information on selecting a breeder, see the articles on the General Information page.)

Additional Health Resources:

 

Grooming Information

  • Grooming — This section of the Canada’s Guide to Dogs website includes tips, articles and information covering all aspects of dog grooming along with a listing of Groomers from across Canada.

 

Training Resources

  • Training — For training information, see this growing section of the Canada’s Guide to Dogs website for tips, articles, as well as listings of training centres across Canada.

 

Additional Information

  • Épagneul Breton — The differences between the French Brittany and American Brittany, including the UKC Breed Standard for the Épagneul Breton.
  • Clubs, Sports & Activities — For information on the many sports and activities you can get involved in with your dog.
  • Working Dogs — The Working Dogs section of the Canada’s Guide to Dogs website provides information and listings of organizations that are involved in various dog jobs, such as Guide Dogs, Therapy Dogs, Police Dogs, Protection Dogs, and much more.


*NOTE 1: CHIC – The Canine Health Information Center “is a database of consolidated health screening results from multiple sources. Co-sponsored by the Orthopedic Foundation for Animals (OFA) and the American Kennel Club (AKC) Canine Health Foundation, CHIC works with parent clubs to identify health screening protocols appropriate for individual breeds. Dogs tested in accordance with the parent club established requirements, that have their results registered and made available in the public domain are issued CHIC numbers.” To learn more, visit: www.caninehealthinfo.org


*NOTE 2: The Fédération Cynologique International (FCI) is the World Canine Organization, which includes 91 members and contract partners (one member per country) that each issue their own pedigrees and train their own judges. The FCI recognizes 344 breeds, with each being the “property” of a specific country. The “owner” countries write the standards of these breeds in co-operation with the Standards and Scientific Commissions of the FCI, and the translation and updating are carried out by the FCI. The FCI is not a breed registry nor does it issue pedigrees.


*Note 3: Until the Paris dog show in 1900, the breed was known by a variety of names. However, with the first Breed Standard being developed, the breed became known as the “Épagneul Breton” or “Brittany Spaniel”. In the 1980’s however, “Spaniel” was dropped from the name in many areas and the breed is now most commonly known as the “American Brittany”, the “French Brittany” or the “Épagneul Breton”. It should be noted that the Épagneul Breton or French Brittany is registered by the United Kennel Club as a separate breed. The CKC and AKC do not differentiate between the breeds.

Breed Listing

— CanadasGuideToDogs.com is an Amazon Associate as well as a participant in various affiliate programs, as such fees are earned from qualifying purchases.