Norwegian Buhund

Norwegian Buhund


Group: Herding Group

Origin: Norway

Height:
– Males: 16.9 to 18.5 inches (43-47 cm)
– Females: 16.1 to 17.7 inches (41-45 cm)

Also Known As: Norsk Buhund; Norwegian Sheepdog

Photo Coming Soon

CLICK HERE to View Breeder Listings

Breed Profile

The Norwegian Buhund is a member of the Spitz family known in Scandinavia even before the days of the Vikings. The Buhund is a herding dog as well as a guardian of livestock and home. Like most Spitz breeds, he is squarely built with erect ears and a tail that curls over the back.

The Buhund is a friendly, courageous and energetic dog that gets along well with people and other dogs. He is easily trained, agile and alert. In addition to herding, the Buhund is also seen working as a hearing dog and police dog. He also enjoys such activities as agility and obedience.

The coat is black or wheaten coloured, relatively short but harsh with a soft undercoat.

 

Health Issues

If you are considering the adoption of a Norwegian Buhund puppy, or any breed, it is very important to be selective in choosing a responsible and reputable breeder. Ensure that the prospective puppy’s parents have all health clearances. Breeding of any dog should not be done until after they have been proven to be free of evidence of significant hereditary diseases. (For more information on selecting a breeder, see the articles on the main General Information page.)

Additional Health Resources:

 

Grooming Information

  • Grooming — This section of the Canada’s Guide to Dogs website includes tips, articles and information covering all aspects of dog grooming along with a listing of Groomers from across Canada.

 

Training Resources

  • Training — For training information, see this growing section of the Canada’s Guide to Dogs website for tips, articles, as well as listings of training centres across Canada.

 

Additional Information

  • Clubs, Sports & Activities — For information on the many sports and activities you can get involved in with your dog.
  • Working Dogs — The Working Dogs section of the Canada’s Guide to Dogs website provides information and listings of organizations that are involved in various dog jobs, such as Guide Dogs, Therapy Dogs, Police Dogs, Protection Dogs, and much more.

Breed Listing


*NOTE 1: CHIC – The Canine Health Information Center “is a database of consolidated health screening results from multiple sources. Co-sponsored by the Orthopedic Foundation for Animals (OFA) and the American Kennel Club (AKC) Canine Health Foundation, CHIC works with parent clubs to identify health screening protocols appropriate for individual breeds. Dogs tested in accordance with the parent club established requirements, that have their results registered and made available in the public domain are issued CHIC numbers.” To learn more, visit: www.caninehealthinfo.org


*NOTE 2: The Fédération Cynologique International (FCI) is the World Canine Organization, which includes 91 members and contract partners (one member per country) that each issue their own pedigrees and train their own judges. The FCI recognizes 344 breeds, with each being the “property” of a specific country. The “owner” countries write the standards of these breeds in co-operation with the Standards and Scientific Commissions of the FCI, and the translation and updating are carried out by the FCI. The FCI is not a breed registry nor does it issue pedigrees.