Norrbottenspets

Norrbottenspets


Group: Hound Group

Origin: Sweden

Height: 16.5 to 18 inches (42-46 cm)

Also Known As: Nordic Spitz

Norrbottenspets
Can. Ch. Valhallasun Vakie at RNB
Photo: RNB Kennels Reg’d.

CLICK HERE to View Breeder Listings

Breed Profile

The Norrbottenspets, also known as the Nordic Spitz, is a small Swedish hunting dog resembling the Finnish Spitz and the Norwegian Lundehund. He has the typical spitz characteristics including small, erect ears, a wedge-shaped head and a square build. He is also typically very alert, attentive, and self-confident. He was originally bred to hunt small game and, in North America, though still small in numbers, the breed can be seen working in Search and Rescue.

As a family companion, the Nordic Spitz is loyal, affectionate, gentle with children, and has a good and stable temperament. He is never aggressive, shy or nervous.

He has a low maintenance, hard, straight, and close-fitting double coat that is ideally white with yellow or red/brown markings but he can be seen in any colour.

 

Health Issues

If you are considering the adoption of a Norrbottenspets puppy, or any breed, it is very important to be selective in choosing a responsible and reputable breeder. Ensure that the prospective puppy’s parents have all health clearances. Breeding of any dog should not be done until after they have been proven to be free of evidence of significant hereditary diseases. (For more information on selecting a breeder, see the articles on the main General Information page.)

Additional Health Resources:

 

Grooming Information

  • Grooming — This section of the Canada’s Guide to Dogs website includes tips, articles and information covering all aspects of dog grooming along with a listing of Groomers from across Canada.

 

Training Resources

  • Training — For training information, see this growing section of the Canada’s Guide to Dogs website for tips, articles, as well as listings of training centres across Canada.

 

Additional Information

  • Clubs, Sports & Activities — For information on the many sports and activities you can get involved in with your dog.
  • Working Dogs — The Working Dogs section of the Canada’s Guide to Dogs website provides information and listings of organizations that are involved in various dog jobs, such as Guide Dogs, Therapy Dogs, Police Dogs, Protection Dogs, and much more.

Breed Listing


*NOTE 1: CHIC – The Canine Health Information Center “is a database of consolidated health screening results from multiple sources. Co-sponsored by the Orthopedic Foundation for Animals (OFA) and the American Kennel Club (AKC) Canine Health Foundation, CHIC works with parent clubs to identify health screening protocols appropriate for individual breeds. Dogs tested in accordance with the parent club established requirements, that have their results registered and made available in the public domain are issued CHIC numbers.” To learn more, visit: www.caninehealthinfo.org


*NOTE 2: The Fédération Cynologique International (FCI) is the World Canine Organization, which includes 91 members and contract partners (one member per country) that each issue their own pedigrees and train their own judges. The FCI recognizes 344 breeds, with each being the “property” of a specific country. The “owner” countries write the standards of these breeds in co-operation with the Standards and Scientific Commissions of the FCI, and the translation and updating are carried out by the FCI. The FCI is not a breed registry nor does it issue pedigrees.

Dazzle by Design Graphics Studio Inc.

~ WEBSITE DESIGN
~ GRAPHICS & PRINT MEDIA
~ PROFESSIONAL PHOTOGRAPHY
~ VIDEO ADVERTISEMENTS

STAY IN TOUCH