English Toy Spaniel

English Toy Spaniel

 
Group: Toy Group

Origin: Great Britain

Height: 10 to 11 inches

Weight: 9 to 12 lbs (4.1 to 5.4kg)

Other Names: In Great Britain and other European countries, the breed is known as the King Charles Spaniel

Photo Coming Soon

CLICK HERE to View Breeder Listings

Breed Profile

The English Toy Spaniel is a sweet and gentle dog who became popular with nobility and was a favourite of King Charles the Second during his reign (1660-1685). Later, the Pug replaced the English Toy as the royal dog of choice and so the breed’s numbers declined. The breed did, however, re-emerge in the 19th century with changes to his appearance. It is believed that the upturned nose and shorter muzzle seen in today’s English Toy Spaniel is most likely due to crossing the breed with Pugs.

Today, the English Toy Spaniel is a well-loved and popular companion dog. The breed is ideal for the elderly as he needs very little exercise. In general, the breed is said to love people, is friendly with children who treat him gently, and gets along well with other dogs. He is intelligent and always eager to please.

He has a long and silky coat, usually straight but a slight wave is possible. The breed comes in four colours:

  • Blenheim (red and white)
  • Prince Charles or Tri-Colour (black, white and tan)
  • Ruby (red)
  • King Charles (black and tan)

In Britain and FCI countries the breed is known as the King Charles Spaniel whereas in Canada and the United States, “King Charles” denotes one of the four colours (black and tan). The breed is also referred to as the ETS or Charlie. This should not be confused with the Cavalier King Charles Spaniel who is usually called Cavalier but may also be called Charlie.
 

Health Issues

If you are considering the adoption of a English Toy Spaniel puppy, or any breed, it is very important to be selective in choosing a responsible and reputable breeder. Ensure that the prospective puppy’s parents have all health clearances. Breeding of any dog should not be done until after they have been proven to be free of evidence of significant hereditary diseases. (For more information on selecting a breeder, see the articles on the General Information page.)
 

Additional Health Resources:

 

Grooming Information

  • Grooming — This section of the Canada’s Guide to Dogs website includes tips, articles and information covering all aspects of dog grooming along with a listing of Groomers from across Canada.

 

Training Resources

  • Training — For training information, see this growing section of the Canada’s Guide to Dogs website for tips, articles, as well as listings of training centres across Canada.

 

Additional Information

  • Clubs, Sports & Activities — For information on the many sports and activities you can get involved in with your dog.
  • Working Dogs — The Working Dogs section of the Canada’s Guide to Dogs website provides information and listings of organizations that are involved in various dog jobs, such as Guide Dogs, Therapy Dogs, Police Dogs, Protection Dogs, and much more.


*NOTE 1: CHIC – The Canine Health Information Center “is a database of consolidated health screening results from multiple sources. Co-sponsored by the Orthopedic Foundation for Animals (OFA) and the American Kennel Club (AKC) Canine Health Foundation, CHIC works with parent clubs to identify health screening protocols appropriate for individual breeds. Dogs tested in accordance with the parent club established requirements, that have their results registered and made available in the public domain are issued CHIC numbers.” To learn more, visit: www.caninehealthinfo.org


*NOTE 2: The Fédération Cynologique International (FCI) is the World Canine Organization, which includes 91 members and contract partners (one member per country) that each issue their own pedigrees and train their own judges. The FCI recognizes 344 breeds, with each being the “property” of a specific country. The “owner” countries write the standards of these breeds in co-operation with the Standards and Scientific Commissions of the FCI, and the translation and updating are carried out by the FCI. The FCI is not a breed registry nor does it issue pedigrees.

Breed Listing