Cesky Terrier

Cesky Terrier

 
Group: Terrier Group

Origin: Czech Republic

Height:

    25 – 32 cm
    – Ideal Male: 29 cm at the withers;
    – Ideal Female: 27 cm at the withers

Weight: Not less than 6kg and not more than 10kg.

Other Names: – Sometimes called the Czech or Bohemian Terrier

Cesky Terrier
Ch. Alchemy Milenka’s Baron Chalma (Barnaby)
Photo: Chalma (Perm Reg’d) Cesky Terriers

CLICK HERE to View Breeder Listings

Breed Profile

The Cesky (ches-kee) Terrier originates from the Czech Republic, and was developed through a cross of the Sealyham and Scottish Terrier. Initially, the breed was developed as an all around hunting Terrier, good at tracking as well as going to ground. Today’s Ceskys are wonderful companions who also compete in agility and some den trials. The Cesky is relatively new to Canada and only gained Canadian Kennel Club recognition in 2000. The American Kennel Club presently recognizes the breed under its Foundation Stock Service (FSS).

The Cesky’s temperament is somewhat different than most other Terrier breeds: He is very adaptable, loves people especially children, and gets along well with other pets. He is dedicated and loyal to his family, intelligent, and always eager to please. Somewhat reserved toward strangers, the Cesky is a good watchdog who is alert and will definitely let you know when someone comes to the door. He makes a pleasant and cheerful companion with a kind disposition.

The Cesky’s coat is soft and slightly wavy with a silky gloss. His colouring is blue-gray — ranging from silver to dark charcoal. He may be uniform in colour or have lighter markings on the face and extremities. Puppies are born black and lighten over time (up to three years). There is also a light brown variety but this is extremely rare.
 

Health Issues

The Cesky Terrier breed is generally very healthy. However, like all breeds, if you are considering the adoption of a Cesky Terrier puppy, it is very important to be selective in choosing a responsible and reputable breeder. Ensure that the prospective puppy’s parents have all health clearances. Breeding of any dog should not be done until after they have been proven to be free of evidence of significant hereditary diseases. (For more information on selecting a breeder, see the articles on the General Information page.)

Additional Health Resources:

 

Grooming Information

The Cesky Terrier’s coat requires brushing at least once or twice weekly and clipping is needed every six to eight weeks. Because this is a non-shedding breed, regular grooming is necessary to keep the coat clean and mat-free.

  • Grooming Your Cesky Terrier
  • Grooming — This section of the Canada’s Guide to Dogs website includes tips, articles and information covering all aspects of dog grooming along with a listing of Groomers from across Canada.

 

Training Resources

The Cesky Terrier is generally eager to please, very responsive and sensitive. Training should always be done in a positive and consistent manner.

  • Training — For training information, see this growing section of the Canada’s Guide to Dogs website for tips, articles, as well as listings of training centres across Canada.

 

Additional Information

  • Clubs, Sports & Activities — For information on the many sports and activities you can get involved in with your dog.
  • Working Dogs — The Working Dogs section of the Canada’s Guide to Dogs website provides information and listings of organizations that are involved in various dog jobs, such as Guide Dogs, Therapy Dogs, Police Dogs, Protection Dogs, and much more.


*NOTE 1: CHIC – The Canine Health Information Center “is a database of consolidated health screening results from multiple sources. Co-sponsored by the Orthopedic Foundation for Animals (OFA) and the American Kennel Club (AKC) Canine Health Foundation, CHIC works with parent clubs to identify health screening protocols appropriate for individual breeds. Dogs tested in accordance with the parent club established requirements, that have their results registered and made available in the public domain are issued CHIC numbers.” To learn more, visit: www.caninehealthinfo.org


*NOTE 2: The Fédération Cynologique International (FCI) is the World Canine Organization, which includes 91 members and contract partners (one member per country) that each issue their own pedigrees and train their own judges. The FCI recognizes 344 breeds, with each being the “property” of a specific country. The “owner” countries write the standards of these breeds in co-operation with the Standards and Scientific Commissions of the FCI, and the translation and updating are carried out by the FCI. The FCI is not a breed registry nor does it issue pedigrees.

Breed Listing

Dazzle by Design Graphics Studio Inc.

~ WEBSITE DESIGN
~ GRAPHICS & PRINT MEDIA
~ PROFESSIONAL PHOTOGRAPHY
~ VIDEO ADVERTISEMENTS

STAY IN TOUCH